Under the Puppet

By Saturday Morning Media

Under The Puppet is a monthly show that talks to working puppeteers about the art and business of puppetry. Guests include puppeteers from The Muppets, Sesame Street, The Jim Henson Company and more. The show also covers other forms of puppetry such as marionettes, shadow puppetry and Bunraku. Hosted by puppeteer Grant Baciocco (Jim Henson Company, Mystery Science Theatre 3000).

  1. 1.
    60 - Michelle Zamora (Waffles & Mochi, A Black Lady Sketch Show, Viva La Puppet)
    47:59
  2. 2.
    59 - Gord Robertson (Zoboomafoo, Fraggle Rock, The Jim Henson Hour)
    1:12:59
  3. 3.
    58 - Mike Quinn (Muppets, Dark Crystal, Star Wars)
    1:30:27
  4. 4.
    57 - Noreen Young (Under the Umbrella Tree, Hi Diddle Day)
    1:02:10
  5. 5.
    56 - Jim Napolitano (Nappy’s Puppets, Walking Dead World Beyond, Weinerville)
    1:16:46
  6. 6.
    55 - Willie Tyler (Laugh-In, Motorcity Revue, Hello Dummy)
    35:53
  7. 7.
    54 - John Kennedy (Sesame Street, Jack's Big Music Show, Dinosaurs)
    1:39:10
  8. 8.
    53 - Nina Keogh (Today's Special, Mr. Dressup, The Santa Clause)
    1:03:45
  1. 9.
    52 - Kevin Clash (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal, Earth To Ned)
    1:34:20
  2. 10.
    51 - Tony Urbano (Flight of the Navigator, Short Circuit, Dusty's Treehouse)
    1:37:02
  3. 11.
    50 - Matt Vogel (Sesame Street, The Muppets)
    1:01:53
  4. 12.
    49 - Vent Haven Museum with curator Lisa Sweasy
    31:42
  5. 13.
    48 - Jay Johnson (Soap, The Two And Only)
    1:16:36
  6. 14.
    47 - Aquarium of the Pacific's Pacific Pals
    52:11
  7. 15.
    46 - 2020 National Puppetry Conference with Ronnie Burkett
    24:37
  8. 16.
    45 - Cheryl Blaylock (Eureeka's Castle, The Muppets, Sesame Street)
    1:06:03
  9. 17.
    44 - Puppeteer Roundtable: Auditions with Donna Kimball and Allan Trautman
    57:35
  10. 18.
    43 - Mark Bryan Wilson (Ghostbusters, Beetlejuice, MuppetVision 3D)
    1:18:32
  11. 19.
    42 - The Puppets of Disney/Pixar's 'A Celebration of the Music of Coco'
    57:27
  12. 20.
    41 - David Stephens (All Hands Productions, Sesame Street, SeeMore's Playhouse)
    1:19:13
  13. 21.
    40 - Starting A Puppetry Guild with Katy Williams
    42:30
  14. 22.
    39 - Olga Felgemacher & Craig Marin (Pinwheel, Shining Time Station, Flexitoon)
    1:32:21
  15. 23.
    38 - Sid & Marty Krofft Hollywood Walk of Fame Ceremony
    46:39
  16. 24.
    37 - Raymond Carr (Splash & Bubbles, Lazytown, Walking With Dinosaurs)
    1:03:30
  17. 25.
    36.5 - TV & Film Union Contracts with Kevin Carlson
    45:12
  18. 26.
    36 - Marty Krofft (H.R. Pufnstuf, Land of the Lost, Mutt & Stuff)
    40:28
  19. 27.
    35 - Jeghetto (Missy Elliott's WTF, The Voice)
    36:31
  20. 28.
    34 - Heath McIvor (Randy Feltface, Me & My Monsters)
    1:11:36
  21. 29.
    33 - Gordon Smuder, Michael Heagle & Jennifer Menken (Transylvania Television)
    51:29
  22. 30.
    32 - Trace Beaulieu (Mystery Science Theater 3000)
    1:00:39
  23. 31.
    31 - Ronnie Le Drew (Zippy, Labyrinth, Muppet Christmas Carol)
    1:48:18
  24. 32.
    30.5 - O'Neill National Puppetry Conference with Allan Trautman
    52:44
  25. 33.
    Under The Puppet Live With Trace Beaulieu of Mystery Science Theater at the National Puppetry Festival!
    0:46
  26. 34.
    30 - Kathy Mullen (Fraggle Rock, Dark Crystal, The Muppet Show)
    1:12:04
  27. 35.
    29.5 - Xperimental Puppetry Theater at the Center for Puppetry Arts with Jennifer Himes
    42:21
  28. 36.
    GIVEAWAY! Win An Autographed Cookie Monster Funko Pop from Under The Puppet!
    0:44
  29. 37.
    29 - Jamie Shannon (Mr. Meaty, Nanalan, Big and Small)
    51:41
  30. 38.
    Wayland Flowers (Madame, Solid Gold, Hollywood Squares) - Under The Puppet Short #01
    2:43
  31. 39.
    28 - John Lovelady (Muppets, The Great Space Coaster)
    1:06:56
  32. 40.
    27 - Randal J. Metz (Storybook Puppet Theater at Children's Fairyland)
    1:00:10
  33. 41.
    26 - Art Gruenberger (Puppet Art Theater Company)
    51:22
  34. 42.
    25 - John Tartaglia (Avenue Q, Sesame Street, Splash & Bubbles)
    59:33
  35. 43.
    24 - Alice Dinnean (Muppets, Sesame Street, Dark Crystal)
    58:13
  36. 44.
    23 - Paul Fusco (ALF, Dumbo's Circus, Space Cats)
    56:26
  37. 45.
    22 - Sam Koji Hale & Mallory O'Meara (Yamasong: March of the Hollows)
    54:16
  38. 46.
    21 - Annett Mateo (Seattle Children's Theatre, Puppetlandia, Cotton Gin)
    1:02:57
  39. 47.
    20 - Michael Paul Ziegfeld (Sesame Street, Jim Henson Company, America’s Got Talent)
    57:55
  40. 48.
    Two Live Recordings in August 2018 - Under The Puppet PROMO #002
    1:09
  41. 49.
    19 - Kirk R. Thatcher (Muppets, Star Trek VI, Return of the Jedi)
    1:03:16
  42. 50.
    18 - Steve Hall (Shotgun Red, Nashville Now, Hee Haw)
    54:16

Listen to Under the Puppet now.

Listen to Under the Puppet in full in the Spotify app