the bioinformatics chat

By Roman Cheplyaka

A podcast about computational biology, bioinformatics, and next generation sequencing.

  1. 1.
    #62 Steady states of metabolic networks and Dingo with Apostolos Chalkis
    38:25
  2. 2.
    #61 3D genome organization and GRiNCH with Da-Inn Erika Lee
    1:09:41
  3. 3.
    #60 Differential gene expression and DESeq2 with Michael Love
    1:31:15
  4. 4.
    #59 Proteomics calibration with Lindsay Pino
    48:26
  5. 5.
    #58 B cell maturation and class switching with Hamish King
    1:29:11
  6. 6.
    #57 Enhancers with Molly Gasperini
    46:56
  7. 7.
    #56 Polygenic risk scores in admixed populations with Bárbara Bitarello
    1:30:12
  8. 8.
    #55 Phylogenetics and the likelihood gradient with Xiang Ji
    57:02
  1. 9.
    #54 Seeding methods for read alignment with Markus Schmidt
    1:00:46
  2. 10.
    #53 Real-time quantitative proteomics with Devin Schweppe
    1:03:12
  3. 11.
    #52 How 23andMe finds identical-by-descent segments with William Freyman
    42:40
  4. 12.
    #51 Basset and Basenji with David Kelley
    1:13:57
  5. 13.
    #50 ENCODE3 with Jill Moore
    56:01
  6. 14.
    #49 Most Permissive Boolean Networks with Loïc Paulevé
    1:04:01
  7. 15.
    #48 Machine learning for drug development with Marinka Zitnik
    1:25:07
  8. 16.
    #47 Reproducible pipelines and NGLess with Luis Pedro Coelho
    57:34
  9. 17.
    #46 HiFi reads and HiCanu with Sergey Nurk and Sergey Koren
    1:09:08
  10. 18.
    #45 Genome assembly and Canu with Sergey Koren and Sergey Nurk
    1:16:33
  11. 19.
    #44 DNA tagging and Porcupine with Kathryn Doroschak
    45:00
  12. 20.
    #43 Generalized PCA for single-cell data with William Townes
    59:44
  13. 21.
    #42 Spectrum-preserving string sets and simplitigs with Amatur Rahman and Karel Břinda
    53:19
  14. 22.
    #41 Epidemic models with Kris Parag
    1:08:08
  15. 23.
    #40 Plasmid classification and binning with Sergio Arredondo-Alonso and Anita Schürch
    45:00
  16. 24.
    #39 Amplicon sequence variants and bias with Benjamin Callahan
    1:01:56
  17. 25.
    #38 Issues in legacy genomes with Luke Anderson-Trocmé
    1:01:14
  18. 26.
    #37 Causality and potential outcomes with Irineo Cabreros
    40:46
  19. 27.
    #36 scVI with Romain Lopez and Gabriel Misrachi
    1:20:07
  20. 28.
    #35 The role of the DNA shape in transcription factor binding with Hassan Samee
    1:01:45
  21. 29.
    #34 Power laws and T-cell receptors with Kristina Grigaityte
    1:26:36
  22. 30.
    #33 Genome assembly from long reads and Flye with Mikhail Kolmogorov
    1:12:55
  23. 31.
    #32 Deep tensor factorization and a pitfall for machine learning methods with Jacob Schreiber
    1:15:13
  24. 32.
    #31 Bioinformatics Contest 2019 with Alexey Sergushichev and Gennady Korotkevich
    1:46:22
  25. 33.
    #30 Bayesian inference of chromatin structure from Hi-C data with Simeon Carstens
    1:05:42
  26. 34.
    #29 Haplotype-aware genotyping from long reads with Trevor Pesout
    1:12:07
  27. 35.
    #28 Space-efficient variable-order Markov models with Fabio Cunial
    1:09:16
  28. 36.
    #27 Classification of CRISPR-induced mutations and CRISPRpic with HoJoon Lee and Seung Woo Cho
    56:35
  29. 37.
    #26 Feature selection, Relief and STIR with Trang Lê
    1:08:43
  30. 38.
    #25 Transposons and repeats with Kaushik Panda and Keith Slotkin
    1:40:55
  31. 39.
    #24 Read correction and Bcool with Antoine Limasset
    59:44
  32. 40.
    #23 RNA design, EteRNA and NEMO with Fernando Portela
    1:31:10
  33. 41.
    #22 smCounter2: somatic variant calling and UMIs with Chang Xu
    1:04:15
  34. 42.
    #21 Linear mixed models, GWAS, and lme4qtl with Andrey Ziyatdinov
    50:50
  35. 43.
    #20 B cell receptor substitution profile prediction and SPURF with Kristian Davidsen and Amrit Dhar
    2:01:05
  36. 44.
    #19 Genome fingerprints with Gustavo Glusman
    1:28:53
  37. 45.
    #18 Bioinformatics Contest 2018 with Alexey Sergushichev and Ekaterina Vyahhi
    1:53:19
  38. 46.
    #17 Rarefaction, alpha diversity, and statistics with Amy Willis
    1:14:16
  39. 47.
    #16 Javier Quilez on what makes large sequencing projects successful
    1:03:46
  40. 48.
    #15 Optimal transport for single-cell expression data with Geoffrey Schiebinger
    1:08:47
  41. 49.
    #14 Generating functions for read mapping with Guillaume Filion
    1:10:21
  42. 50.
    #13 Bracken with Jennifer Lu
    46:55

Listen to the bioinformatics chat now.

Listen to the bioinformatics chat in full in the Spotify app